2018 Australia Day Weekend Carnival


The Tenterfield Australia Day Weekend Carnival features $4,000 in prize money and is run over 3 days on Friday 26th, Saturday 27th and Sunday 28th of January 2018.

The Program

Friday 26th – Open 3 bowl Triples – 3 Rounds, 14 Ends – $1,330 Prize Money
Saturday 27th – Open Fours – 3 Rounds, 14 Ends – $1,660 Prize Money
Sunday 28th – Open 3 Bowl Pairs – 3 Rounds, 14 Ends – $1,010 Prize Money

Play starts at 9am AEDT (New South Wales time) each day.

Australia Day 2018 flyer

Confirmed Nominations:


Friday 26/1/18Saturday 27/1/18Sunday 28/1/18
Neville RichardsonTenterfieldPenny StanbridgeTenterfieldPenny StanbridgeTenterfield
Penny StanbridgeTenterfieldRob AlcockTenterfieldRob AlcockTenterfield
Rob AlcockTenterfieldNeville RichardsonTenterfieldNeville RichardsonTenterfield
Phil DavisThe SummitGaye WilmotThe SummitGaye WilmotThe Summit
Justin LiddyStanthorpeDale CallaghanInglewoodWendy HurnallStanthorpe
Wendy HurnallStanthorpeRay RutledgeMoreeDale CallaghanInglewood
Dale CallaghanInglewoodCol HayesGoondiwindiCol HayesGoondiwindi
Ray RutledgeMoreeGreg BewsTugunGraeme WarnerTenterfield
Col HayesGoondiwindiPauline RomerTenterfieldShirley TribeTenterfield
Don LewisTenterfield Dennis Williams Glen InnesRick LaytonTenterfield
Greg BewsTugunRod Madden Grafton Ex ServicesMarie ParkerTenterfield
Mick MillsThe SummitPeter CollisWarwickGreg BewsTugun
Rod Madden Grafton Ex Services Sonja McPhersonInglewoodMick MillsThe Summit
Peter CollisWarwick Peter McDonaldMullumbindyRod Madden Grafton Ex Services
 Dennis WilliamsGlen Innes Luke McCarthyGlen InnesG. Lund Park Beach
 Gil BattersbyTenterfield Rita KlingTenterfield Peter McDonald Mullumbindy
 Bill NewberryGlen Innes Jay Haywood Mullumbindy
 Graeme KathClifton Larraine Callaghan Inglewood
 Richard Middleton Texas Dennis WilliamsGlen Innes
 Dan Sullivan Killarney Geoff LockwoodGlen Innes
 Luke McCarthy Glen Innes Mick O’LearyTannymorel
 John Surrey Tenterfield Bill Newberry Glen Innes
 Bruce GroganTenterfield Pauline Romer Tenterfield
 Graeme WarnerTenterfield Rita KlingTenterfield
Dave Scotney Southern Cross
Clark Davidson Southern Cross
 Pat Gainey Southern Cross
 John Johnson Southern Cross
QUERIES to Neville 0407 642 362 please.


Friday Triples:

Last Round Winners: Dennis Williams (Inverell)

Third: Mick Mills (The Summit)

Second: Rob Alcock (Tenterfield)

Winners: Graeme Kath (North Toowoomba & Millmerran)

Saturday Fours:

Last Round Winners: Ray Rutledge (Moree)

Third: Gaye Wilmot (The Summit)

Second: Col Hayes (Goondiwindi & The Summit)

Winners: Mick Mills (The Summit)

Sunday Pairs:

Last Round Winners: Wendy Hurnall (Stanthorpe)

Third: Mick Mills (The Summit)

Second: Dennis Williams (Inverell)

Winners: Larraine Callaghan (West Toowoomba)


Visiting Player Prize Draw:

All visiting players will go into a drawn where 3 lucky people will win 1 nights accommodation for 2 people at the Tenterfield Bowling Club Motel. (Conditions apply)

Winners of the Visiting Player Draw are:

Friday: Joe Strathman (The Summit)

Saturday: Peter Macdonald (Mullumbimby)

Sunday: Alby Gibbs (Millmerran)